Copyright@2012 BASIANI.All rights reserved
“Basiani” is the name of one of the regions in South-west Georgia (modern day Turkey, North-West from the town of  Erzurum). In 1203 at this place Georgian royal troops defeated the Turks. The Victory consolidated Georgia’s position in Asia Minor.
Ensemble “Basiani” was created in 2000 with the blessing of Ilia II - Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia. The Ensemble is part of the Tbilisi Holy Trinity Cathedral Church choir.
The members of “Basiani” are young singers, from various parts of Georgia; they come from traditional families of singers. Besides, they sang in various children’s folk choirs at early age.
The ensemble sings Georgian folk songs and chants by researching and reviving them from the ancient phonological and notated recordings, studies songs directly from the famous singers and conductors of elder generation acting in different regions of Georgia. It also cooperates with many world-renowned ethno-musicians. Since 11 years of activity Basiani has been invited by various international festivals and has visited up to 20 countries of the world with more than 200 concerts held by the ensemble.
Members of the Ensemble: